CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G80948

Mr. George C. Lee
Masterpiece International LTD.
2300 Higgens Road (Suite 301)
Elk Grove, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a sport misting fan from Hong Kong and China

Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated August 4, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Innovative Design Enterprises.

The item in question is identified as a sport water misting fan with ball shaped bottle. Samples were submitted.

The misting fan is comprised of a simple piston pump spray with integral battery-operated axial fan, a plastic water bottle and a lanyard, packaged together for retail sale. The misting fan is designed to allow the user to spray a mist of water into the air stream produced by the fan. Evaporation of the water cools the air stream, which in turn cools the user. You indicate that the plastic water bottle may be imported separately.

The applicable subheading for the misting fan will be 8414.50.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic water bottle, when presented separately, will be 8424.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of simple piston pump sprays. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division